Skip to content
Compound by Reva Reva Money Subscribe
RULE CHANGES

RBI raised the repo rate to 5.50%. What it means for your loans, FDs and debt funds

On 7 October 2026 the RBI raised rates for the first time in nearly four years and moved to a tightening stance. Here is what a 0.25 point rise does to a large loan, a new FD and a bond fund.

REVA TEAM
Vintage-style illustration of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) emblem surrounded by a house, coins, savings jar, bonds and rising financial charts, representing the impact of repo rate changes on home loans, fixed deposits and debt funds.
AI-generated illustration by Reva Money.

Was this forwarded to you? Sign up to get Compound in your inbox.

The Monetary Policy Committee raised the repo rate from 5.25% to 5.50% on 7 October 2026. In 2025 the RBI had cut rates by a total of 1.25 points, from 6.5% to 5.25%, and held there for four meetings. The new stance, calibrated tightening, signals that further rises are possible. The next meeting is on 2 to 4 December 2026.

RateNow
Repo rate5.50%
Standing deposit facility (SDF)5.25%
Marginal standing facility (MSF) and Bank Rate5.75%

The RBI projects CPI inflation for 2026-27 at 5.2% and real GDP growth at 7.1%. Oil above $100 a barrel adds to inflation risk.

Loans: floating rates move first

At least five banks raised their lending benchmarks from 8 October. Most home loans in India are linked to the repo rate, so they reset at the next reset date in the loan agreement.

₹1 crore home loan, 20 yearsRateEMI
Before8.00%₹83,644
After a 0.25 point rise8.25%₹85,207

That is about ₹1,563 more a month. Many banks keep the EMI the same and lengthen the tenure instead, which costs more in total interest; your loan statement shows which they chose.

Fixed deposits: new money, not old

Existing FDs keep the rate they were opened at. New deposits may start paying more if banks pass the rise on. On ₹1 crore, a rate 0.25 point higher is ₹25,000 more interest a year, taxed at your slab.

Debt funds: duration decides the hit

When rates rise, bond prices fall. A rough guide is the fund’s modified duration multiplied by the change in yield.

Fund’s durationYields rise 0.25 pointRough price change
2 years0.25 pointabout −0.5%
7 years0.25 pointabout −1.75%

The fund’s monthly factsheet lists its duration. Higher yields also mean the fund earns more on new bonds it buys, so the fall is recovered faster than in a fixed-rate instrument.

What to check this month

  • Your loan’s reset date and whether the bank raises the EMI or the tenure.
  • The duration of each debt fund you hold, from its factsheet.
  • Where new cash is parked: savings account, sweep FD, liquid fund or arbitrage fund each respond to rate changes differently.

Questions

What is the repo rate now?
5.50%, after the RBI raised it by 0.25 point on 7 October 2026. The SDF rate is 5.25% and the MSF rate and Bank Rate are 5.75%.
How much will my home loan EMI rise?
On a ₹1 crore, 20-year loan at 8%, a 0.25 point rise lifts the EMI from ₹83,644 to ₹85,207, about ₹1,563 a month, from the loan’s next reset date. Some banks lengthen the tenure instead.
Do existing fixed deposits get the higher rate?
No. Existing FDs keep the rate they were opened at; only new deposits can pay more.
How do rate rises affect debt funds?
Bond prices fall when yields rise. A rough estimate is duration times the change in yield: a fund with a 7-year duration falls about 1.75% if yields rise 0.25 point.
When is the next RBI policy meeting?
2 to 4 December 2026.

Sources

  1. Forbes India: RBI raises repo rate to 5.5%
  2. Corplaw Updates: RBI hikes repo rate by 25 bps to 5.50%, October 2026
  3. Paise Samjho: Repo 5.50%, banks raise rates from 8 Oct

Compound is analysis, not investment advice. Reva Money is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.

Get Compound by email

New pieces when they publish, usually a few a month. Free.