Skip to content
Compound by Reva Reva Money Subscribe
HOW INDIA INVESTS

Gold loans grew 4x in two years. Credit card balances grew 8%

"EMI nation" is doing the rounds again. RBI's August figures show personal loans growing slower than bank credit as a whole. The fastest growth is in borrowing against gold and fixed deposits.

REVA STAFF
In short

The 'over a third of income on EMIs' figure comes from a 2025 study of 30 lakh borrowers using digital lenders. RBI's data for 31 August 2026 shows banks' personal loans up 16.9% in a year to ₹72.87 lakh crore, slower than the 18.8% for all bank credit. Loans against gold jewellery grew 83.2% to ₹5.59 lakh crore, 4.2 times their level two years earlier. Credit card balances grew 3.6%.

Editorial collage illustration of a man pushing a large stack of financial obligations uphill, featuring gold jewellery, a credit card, a house, a car and loan documents against a muted sage-green background. The artwork represents the changing patterns of personal borrowing in India, particularly t
AI-generated illustration by OpenAI for Reva Money / Compound.

Was this forwarded to you? Sign up to get Compound in your inbox.

"EMI nation" is back on Indian social media this week. The phrase comes from a Times of India feature from October 2025. It quoted a report saying people spend over a third of their income on loan EMIs.

That report has its own limits, and RBI’s figures tell a narrower story than the headline. This piece looks at both.

Where “a third of income” comes from

The figure is from How India Spends, a report by Perfios with PwC India as knowledge partner, released on 19 February 2025.

  • It studied the spending of over 30 lakh borrowers.
  • Perfios describes them as tech-savvy borrowers who mainly use fintech apps, NBFCs and other digital lenders.
  • Their incomes ran from under ₹20,000 to over ₹1 lakh a month, across Tier 3 towns to metros.

Its headline finding: individuals in every city tier put more than 33% of their income towards loan EMIs.

The same report splits their spending three ways. Obligatory spending, which includes EMIs, is 39%. Necessities are 32% and discretionary spending 29%. More than 62% of the discretionary share goes on lifestyle purchases such as fashion and personal care.

Every person in that sample was already a borrower. So the third-of-income figure describes people repaying loans to digital lenders, not every earning Indian.

RBI does not publish what share of income goes to EMIs. It does publish, every month, how much banks have lent and for what. Its latest release covers 31 August 2026.

Personal loans grew slower than the rest

Banks' personal loans stood at ₹72,87,218 crore on 31 August 2026, up 16.9% in a year. All non-food bank credit grew 18.8% over the same period.

So personal loans made up 32.7% of non-food bank credit, against 33.2% a year earlier. Lending to companies, small businesses and NBFCs grew faster.

Where the borrowing went

Personal loans, 31 Aug 2026Outstanding (₹ crore)Growth in a yearGrowth in two years
Housing34,54,82011.1%21.9%
Other personal loans17,95,85115.0%23.7%
Vehicle loans7,75,70519.7%30.2%
Loans against gold jewellery5,59,46883.2%321.8%
Credit card outstanding2,99,2013.6%8.2%
Loans against fixed deposits2,04,27343.2%67.4%
Education1,63,55513.2%29.7%
Consumer durables23,2952.4%-3.6%
Loans against shares and bonds11,05012.7%13.7%
All personal loans72,87,21816.9%30.8%

Home loans are still the largest piece, at 47.4% of all personal loans.

The gold line

Loans against gold jewellery were ₹1,32,647 crore in August 2024. Two years later they are ₹5,59,468 crore, 4.2 times as much.

Personal loans rose by ₹10.55 lakh crore over the last year. Gold loans supplied ₹2.54 lakh crore of that, or 24.1%, while making up 7.7% of the total.

RBI adds a caution in its notes. Since May 2024, one bank has moved a category of farm loans into the gold-loan line. Part of the jump is a change of label, and RBI does not say how much.

The card line

Credit card balances grew ₹10,510 crore in a year, to ₹2,99,201 crore. That is 1.0% of the rise in personal loans.

Bank loans for consumer durables are smaller than they were two years ago.

Borrowing against what you already own

Three lines in the table are secured on something the borrower holds: gold, fixed deposits, and shares or bonds. Together they supplied 30.1% of the year's rise in personal loans.

  • Gold loans grew 83.2%.
  • Loans against fixed deposits grew 43.2%, to ₹2.04 lakh crore.
  • Bank loans against shares and bonds grew 12.7%, to ₹11,050 crore.

Loans against shares from NBFCs and brokers are not in this table, which covers banks only.

What the figures do not show

  • EMIs against income. RBI's table counts loans outstanding, not what share of anyone's pay goes to repaying them.
  • NBFCs and fintech lenders. The data covers 41 banks with about 95% of bank credit. Loans from NBFCs to individuals sit outside it.
  • Why people borrowed. A gold loan can pay for a wedding, a business or a hospital bill. The table does not say which.
  • Exact twelve-month periods. From December 2025, RBI reports the last day of the month. The year-earlier figure it compares with is from 22 August 2025.

We post the charts behind these pieces on X (@revaprivate) and LinkedIn, and every new piece on our WhatsApp channel. Follow along to get them first.

Questions

Are Indians borrowing more through personal loans?
Yes. Banks' personal loans grew 16.9% in the year to 31 August 2026, to ₹72.87 lakh crore, by RBI's data. All non-food bank credit grew faster, at 18.8%.
How fast are gold loans growing in India?
Bank loans against gold jewellery grew 83.2% in the year to 31 August 2026, to ₹5.59 lakh crore. That is 4.2 times their level in August 2024. RBI notes that one bank reclassified some farm loans into this line from May 2024.
Is credit card debt rising fast in India?
Not in RBI's bank data. Credit card outstanding grew 3.6% in the year to 31 August 2026, to ₹2.99 lakh crore, and 8.2% over two years.
Do Indians spend a third of their income on EMIs?
The figure comes from How India Spends by Perfios and PwC India (February 2025), which studied over 30 lakh borrowers who mainly use fintech apps, NBFCs and digital lenders. It found they put more than 33% of their income towards EMIs. RBI’s bank data does not measure EMIs against income.
What is the biggest kind of personal loan in India?
Home loans, at ₹34.55 lakh crore on 31 August 2026, or 47.4% of banks' personal loans.

Sources

  1. RBI, Sectoral Deployment of Bank Credit, August 2026, press release 2026-2027/1219 (30 Sep 2026)
  2. RBI, Statement 1: Deployment of Gross Bank Credit by Major Sectors, data to 31 Aug 2026 (30 Sep 2026)
  3. Times of India, EMI nation: Many Indians are shopping their way to debt (25 Oct 2025)
  4. Perfios, How India Spends: report with PwC India, findings and sample (19 Feb 2025)
Share this piece

Compound is analysis, not investment advice. Reva Money is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.

Last Diwali’s gold beat last Diwali’s Nifty by 28 points

Samvat 2082 began with the Muhurat session on 21 October 2025 and ends at Diwali on 8 November 2026. With 11 days to go, RBI's gold bond prices, NSE's index closes and RBI's reference rate show how the year went for gold, shares and the rupee.

REVA STAFF

The Compound Brief

Rule changes, new funds and how India invests, by email.

The Compound Brief, every Sunday at 9 am: the week’s rule changes, new pieces and one thing to check in your own accounts. Free. Subscribe and get the 2026-27 Money Rules sheet.

Or follow Compound on WhatsApp

Explore Compound Get the Compound Brief on Sunday